Recent News

Congratulations to the Wildlife CDE Team for advancing to State!  Team members are Cam Bryant, Jake Durbin, Peyton Fieseler and Blayne Jackson.


Congratulations to the Land CDE Team for advancing to State!  Team members are Jordan Davis, Reise Deleon, Garrison Jamison and Corbin Voges.



Congratulations to the Girls Track team for winning the District Championship!  Team member include Alana Armstrong, Lauren Austin, Haley Baker, Sloane Baker, Haley Baker, Bradyn Braziel, Jessica Brown, Carly Campbell, Madelynne Dzamba, Brooke Foreman, Rebeca Foreman, Aubrie Gough, Kayley Horton, Tracy Jander, Kendall Johnson, Alesis Juntunen, Kolby Kayworth, Lauren Lynch, LeTisha Martin, Jacey Moore, Emily Naylor, Tiffani Peacock, Michelle Runyan, Heide Scarborough, Rebekah Small, Kimi Smith, Gracie Tate and Kaycee Wood.  Team Managers are Emily Jander and Morgan Adams.  Coaches are Lisa Key, Kari Sowders and Rodney Gee.  Well done Lady Leopards!

Congratulations to the UIL One Act Play students for advancing to Round 3 Area Quarterfinals!  The One Act Play cast and crew are Kyla Brady, Bradyn Braziel, Jose Cano, Tanner Dawson, Morgan Germany, Bill Hugghins, Hunter Isham, Ryan Kirby, Mason Lewis, Anna Mathis, Emily Mathis, Brent Norcross, Samantha Oliver, Isaac Romer, Carter Scherr and Rebekah Small.



Welcome to LHS

Our Vision 

Lorena High School will assure excellence and readiness for a changing world.
Every One, Every Way, Every Day

Our Mission

In order to fulfill our vision, Lorena High School will facilitate greatness in our students by promoting:
1. academic excellence through high expectations and comprehensive, relevant curriculum;
2. personal integrity by modeling appropriate behavior in all situations;
3. and positive self-esteem through student recognition and positive relationships.
Calendar
  April 2015  
SMTWTFS
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Go to Main Calendar
Upcoming Events

Hours

Doors Open: 7:00 a.m.

Office Open: 7:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

First Bell: 7:45 a.m.

School Begins: 7:50 a.m.

School Dismisses: 3:24 p.m.